ajax error

This action generated an error, probably on our side, you can reload this page and retry

Error reason : unknown

Yves Rocher
0
Back

Calendula is a Plant with Medicinal Benefits

Discovering a skin beneficial plant with beautiful orange flowers

Botanical

Latin name :

Calendula officinalis

Common names :

Calendula, Common Marigold

Family :

Asteraceae

Origins :

The Mediterranean region

sowimage

Plant genius - softness

Over time, when exposed to environmental factors, both skin and hair can over time become dull, lackluster and not as soft. Calendula, an ornamental and medicinal plant, is traditionally used for its softening properties and is known for its soothing and antioxidant properties.

Our Botanical Beauty® researchers have developed a process for extracting ingredients from calendula, which allows them control every stage of production, from the field to your skin. These ingredients are then incorporated into certain Yves Rocher products, either for hair or skin care.

sowimage

Plant origin

Originating from the Mediterranean region, Calendula was one of the first plants to be grown by Yves Rocher on its native land of La Gacilly, Brittany, in 1979. Its cultivation process has been carefully set out in order to guarantee the best ingredients while preserving biodiversity. Sown in the fields in April, it does not require a lot of water to blossom and the flowers are then harvested by hand in July and August.

The stems and leaves are then crushed and reincorporated straight back into the soil. Our organic and sustainable farming model has allowed us to obtain UEBT certification for our Calendula, as well as the rest of the ingredients we grow in La Gacilly. Crushing and incorporating the stems and leaves of Calendula into the soil creates a large supply of minerals that are beneficial for all those that live within it.

sowimage

Our extract

You can find this marvelous ingredient in our Pur Calendula facial cleansers and our products in the Shine product line. Tests revealed that after 4 weeks of use, 82% of women who had used the product found hair to be more radiant and 88% found it shiny*.

*in vivo tests

sowimage

Share

Produit ajouté à votre wishlist.Voir ma wishlist.