GIFT TO BE CHOSEN WITH ANY ORDER *
Back

Wild Chamomile

Wild Chamomile also known as German chamomile is a key Yves Rocher plant! We present you with the emblematic source from La Gacilly and this flower’s numerous properties.

BOTANICAL

LATIN NAME

Matricaria recutita or Chamomilla recutita

COMMON NAMES

German Chamomile, Matricaria Chamomile

FAMILY

Asteraceae

ORIGINS

Europe, Asia, North Africa

sowimageDominique Rolland

AN INGENIOUS PLANT

Wild Chamomile is a true success of evolution. Due to the characteristic grassy and fruity scent of its flowers it is able to defend itself against herbivores while also attracting pollinating insects!

This plant isn’t going to disappear in a hurry! In fact, the flowers, known as capitula, are made up of numerous small flowers called florets. The female florets on the outer capi+C16tulum blossom before the hermaphrodite florets in the center. This promotes pollination by insects from the pollen of another flower. This trick allows for greater genetic variability... and a better chance of survival for the species.

sowimage

THE ORIGINS OF OUR PLANT

Grown since 1979 in La Gacilly, Brittany, Wild Chamomile was one of the first plants to be grown by the Yves Rocher brand.

Planted in the fall, this key Yves Rocher ingredient blooms prematurely, allowing for a mechanical harvest to take place in May.

Wild Chamomile, like every emblematic plant from La Gacilly, is grown based on agroecology, combining a respect and improvement of biodiversity, a global understanding of ecosystems and development of the region.

While its use is primarily cosmetic, bees also enjoy this honey-producing plant. Its scent provides the honey from La Gacilly with unique aromas that are greatly enjoyed.

sowimageDominique Rolland

OUR EXTRACT

Soothing properties

Wild Chamomile is also perfectly suited to sensitive skin. The Sensitive Chamomile range of skin care combines two 100% natural active ingredients : Hydrosol and Oleate. The hydrosol reduces the skin’s sensitivity by 28% and the oleate boosts the skin's defenses by 25% and its repair mechanisms by 30%. Your skin is less sensitive and stronger!

Thanks to this range, you can perform a special 100% chamomile sensitive skin care routine. Discover the routine here.

sowimage

So, what do you think of this multi-faceted flower? Tell us in the comments!

Share

Your preferences concerning your privacy, confidentiality and the use of cookies
At Yves Rocher, we use cookies for the sole purpose of improving and personalizing your experience and offers.
Click here for more information